Sound Particles Blog

92nd Oscars complete list of winners

Posted by Catarina Feijão on Feb 10, 2020 3:03:13 PM

Every year, the entertainment community turns their eyes to the Academy Awards, popularly known as the Oscars, the oldest of the four major annual American entertainment awards. Given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), the awards recognize artistic and technical merit in the film industry.

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony aired last night live on ABC. Under follows the complete list of winners and nominees by category:

 

Ford v Ferrari poster

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI - WINNER
Donald Sylvester

JOKER
Alan Robert Murray

1917
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Matthew Wood and David Acord (read interview

 

1917 posterAchievement in sound mixing nominees:

AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 - WINNER
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 

 

Joker poster

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

JOKER - WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN
Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman

1917
Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams

 

Rocketman posterAchievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN - WINNER
Music by Elton John
Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 

Joaquin Phoenix in JokerPerformance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER - WINNER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 

Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-1

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - WINNER

 

Renee Zellweger in JudyPerformance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY - WINNER

 

Laura Dern in Marriage StoryPerformance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY - WINNER

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 

Toy Story 4 posterBest animated feature film of the year nominees:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4 - WINNER
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT
Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

Parasite poster

JOKER
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN
Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE - WINNER
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER
Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE
Jarin Blaschke

1917 - WINNER
Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Robert Richardson

 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT
Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER
Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN - WINNER
Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Arianne Phillips

 

Achievement in directing nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese

JOKER
Todd Phillips

1917
Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE - WINNER
Bong Joon Ho

 

American Factory posterBest documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY - WINNER
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

 

Learning to skateboard in a warzone (if youre a girl) posterBest documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) - WINNER
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI - WINNER
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN
Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT
Tom Eagles

JOKER
Jeff Groth

PARASITE
Yang Jinmo

 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI
Poland
Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND
North Macedonia
Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

LES MISÉRABLES
France
Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY
Spain
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE - WINNER
South Korea
Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL - WINNER
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 

Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Production Design: Bob Shaw
Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT
Production Design: Ra Vincent
Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - WINNER
Production Design: Barbara Ling
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 

Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER)
Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE - WINNER
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER
Siqi Song

 

Best live action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW - WINNER
Marshall Curry

SARIA
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER
Delphine Girard

 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 - WINNER
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT - WINNER
Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES
Written by Anthony McCarten

 

Original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT
Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY
Written by Noah Baumbach

1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE - WINNER
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Story by Bong Joon Ho

Topics: Oscars, Awards, Film, Cinema